24 July 2013

Red + blue

Red + blue

Oasis dress
$54 - debenhams.com

Red shawl
target.com

Lalù beach hat
$26 - pret-a-beaute.com

Dorothy Perkins red belt
dorothyperkins.com

Topshop fox makeup
$11 - johnlewis.com

Essie
target.com

22 July 2013

California

"We've been on the run
Driving in the sun,
Looking out for number 1
California, here we come
Right back where we started from"

Oh yes, baby, I'm going to California!
And not, in a small, unknown town in the desert, but in a big town on the shore, so close to LA!

Host parents seem fantastic, but I still haven't spoke to my host sister. 

My school is really cool, has got a stadium for athletics, some baseball/softball spaces, a swimming pool, and lots of tennis and basketball courts.

So excited! I'm oeaving in less than a month and starting school soon. Let's hope everything is gonna be good.

Cheers!
Effie.

15 July 2013

Epicness

Yaaaaaaaaaawp! I'm finally leaving 5 terre to go back to Milan.
Well, I'm not that happy after all.
I mean, I've spent five days doing absolutely nothing, sunburning and reading.

I have loved the afternoons spent reading Game of Thrones from 2 pm to 6 pm.
And the nights lying on the sunbed watching the stars.
Yep, it was sooooooo relaxing. Some i-have-nothing-to-do moments are really good. Maybe boring at first, but really relaxing after a while.
I did also start writing my own fantasy novel. I recognize it's one of the most demanding genre I could ever choose, but I grew up with this.
The first movie I ever watched was Lord of the Rings (which is also my favourite), then I was raised up with Harry Potter saga. One of the most wonderful story ever. I loved Eragon and Narnia and the Hobbit. One of my favourite book is The Hunger Games.

I guess that growing up with this myths conditioned me a lot.

In my opinion a good quality fantasy novel is far better than every other book genre.
Every one (well not everyone, but every writer) can write about reality, a realistic scenary, because we live in, but there are very few people who can create another world, others creatures and even create a new language - just think about Tolkenian languages Sindaril and Quenya.

Well, my first intention was to write about my leaving Ligury, but I think my new fantasy novel is a funnier topic. At least, I hope so. 

Cheers!
Effie.

P.s. This is where I'm actually writing from D:





13 July 2013

Summer Paradise

Summer Paradise...
Or maybe not?

I'm in one of the most beautiful places in the world (5 terre ~ i don't know the english name for it, though), beautiful sea, clean sea, fantastic food.
BUT - because there's always a negative lining in every good aspect of my life - I'm really getting bored a lot. 

I'm here with my father and as we don't speak a lot to each other and I have no friends in here, I spend all my day sunbathing, or better, sunburning, at the beach or reading Game of Thrones on the terrace.

Relaxing, you may think. 
Well, not, because I'm an hyperactive person and I don't have fun if I don't have 100 things to do at the same time. 
I spend most of my school days complaining about the fact that I don't even have one minute for myself, due to the incredible amount of things we have to do, but in the end I like not having to think about "what should I do next?". 
So, right now, that I have plenty of free time (all the day long, 9am to midnight) I realized that maybe reading GoT from 2pm to 6pm is not that relaxing. 
In order to avoid the boredom, I even took with me something to study! I mean, something to study after having studied for 9 months 4 hours a day!
I'm hopeless. 
(We found love in a hopeless place, 
We found love in a hopeless place..)
Yes, that's what I mean when I say I have nothing to do. 

I'll leave you with some photos of the restaurant we went last night. There is also a photo of myself, don't be scared, I was just looking the huge fish they ordered at the table next to ours.

Cheers!
Effie.





1 July 2013

Gay Pride 2013 Milan

"No matter gay, straight or bi
lesbian or trasgender life,
I'm on the right track baby
I was born to survive!
No matter black, white or beige,
chola or orient made
I'm on the right track baby
I was born to be brave."


{Lady Gaga - Born This Way}


So, I went on saturday at the Gay Pride 2013 in Milan.
Nothing more to say, except for that the happiness and proudness were in the air so much and I felt so alive and excited :)

There was even a family with a little baby who was wearing a t-shirt and there was written "Love is what create a family".
I absolutely loved her.





Next I'm going to post some photos from that day.
 

Feel free to comment, but remember not to insult anyone becaus we never did that and because maybe less anger won't get you an heart attack at 30 years old


















Cheers!
Effie